Course schedule for the semester
Spring 2024
Monday
10:00-10:50, 240, Tonia
10:00-11:15, 272, Juan
10:00-11:15, 621, Kate
12:00-1:15, 419, Imane
1:00-1:50, 200, Peggy
2:00-3:15, 322, Kate
2:00-3:15, 499, Philip (Understanding Language Understanding)
2:00-5:00, 611, Aron
2:00-3:45, NACS 645, Bob Slevc (Cognitive Science)
2:00-4:30, HESP 639S, Rochelle Newman (Infant speech perception and word learning)
3:30-4:45, 449G, Clara
Tuesday
9:30-10:45, 321, Naomi
9:30-10:45, 330, Peggy
9:30-10:45, 350, Alexander
9:30-10:45, ARHU 299, Omar (Machine Learning in language and art)
10:00-12:00, NACS 642, Ellen (Cognitive Neuroscience)
11:00-12:15, 311, Tonia
11:00-12:15, 661, Valentine
12:30-2:00, Meaning Meeting / Department Meeting
12:30-1:45, 449F, Jack
12:30-1:45, CMSC 828, Rachel Rudinger (Common Sense Reasoning and NLU)
12:30-1:45 ENEE 632, Carol Espy-Wilson (Speech and Audio Processing)
2:00-3:15, 312, Aron & Omar
2:00-3:15, 444, Jeff
3:30-4:45, 499S, Leslie
4:00-5:00, S-Lab
Wednesday
10:00-10:50, 240, Tonia
10:00-11:15, 272, Juan
10:00-11:15, 621, Kate
12:00-1:15, 419, Imane
1:00-1:50, 200, Peggy
2:00-3:15, 322, Kate
2:00-3:15, 499, Philip (Understanding Language Understanding)
2:00-3:45, NACS 645, Bob Slevc (Cognitive Science)
2:00-5:00, 644, Jeff
3:30-4:45, 449G, Clara
Thursday
9:30-10:45, 321, Naomi
9:30-10:45, 330, Peggy
9:30-10:45, 350, Alexander
9:30-10:45, ARHU 299, Omar (Machine Learning in language and art)
10:00-12:00, NACS 642, Ellen (Cognitive Neuroscience)
11:00-12:15, 311, Tonia
11:00-12:15, 661, Valentine
12:30-1:45, 449F, Jack
12:30-1:45, CMSC 828, Rachel Rudinger (Common Sense Reasoning and NLU)
12:30-1:45 ENEE 632, Carol Espy-Wilson (Speech and Audio Processing)
2:00-3:15, 312, Aron & Omar
2:00-3:15, 444, Jeff
2:00-3:30, Phonology Circle
3:30-4:45, 499S, Leslie
3:30-5:30, PHIL 808, Paolo Santorio (Indeterminacy)
3:30-5:00, Mind Over Matter / Cognitive Science Colloquium
Friday
9:00-10:15, Meaning Meeting
10:00-10:50, 240, Tonia
10:15-11:15, NACS Seminar
12:00-1:30, Psycholinguistics Workshop
1:00-1:50, 200, Peggy
1:30-2:30, AcqLab
3:00-5:00, Colloquia or General Meetings
Special dates
1/24, First day of Spring semester (Wednesday)
1/26-27, NELS 54 (MIT)
2/1, CSC: Christopher Krupenye (social cognition in animals and people)
2/15, CSC: Tania Lombrozo (moral thinking)
2/29, CSC: Tal Linzen (computational psycholinguistics)
3/1, Linguistics Open House
3/14, CSC: Roman Feiman (language acquisition)
3/17-24, Spring Break
3/28, CSC: Liz Spelke (infant cognition)
4/6 - MACSIM (Maryland!)
4/11, CSC: Weiji Ma (models of decision-making)
4/12-14, WCCFL 42 (Berkeley)
4/25, CSC: Tanya Luhrmann (pscychology of religion)
5/3-4, Mayfest
5/9, Last day of classes (Thursday)
5/12, Mother's Day
5/16, HSP 37 (Ann Arbor, MI)
5/21, Commencement (11:00)
5/28, SALT 34 (Rochester, NY)